• icon-head.png
  • icon-phone.png
  • icon-pin.png
  • icon-head.png
  • icon-phone.png
  • icon-pin.png
 

People

 

With a clear focus on specialist projects, we have brought together a team of the most highly respected legal minds in their respective practice areas.

Considerable care is taken to create teams that bring the most relevant experience to each project, as well as delivering the best personal fit for clients - and always there is direct access and involvement with partners and senior lawyers.

Ranui Calman

Ranui Calman

Partner

Ranui specialises in commercial, commercial property and property and asset financing transactions....


Mark Hay

Mark Hay

Partner

Mark is a leading specialist in commercial property and land law, spanning a range of transactional...


Francelle Lupis

Francelle Lupis

Partner

Francelle leads our Auckland Resource Management team and specialises in assisting clients with...


Brigid McArthur

Brigid McArthur

Partner

Brigid is a highly regarded senior corporate/commercial lawyer, working across many sectors of...


Chris Moore

Chris Moore

Partner

Chris’ legal experience is significant and broad, earning him a role as trusted advisor in...


James Riddoch

James Riddoch

Partner

James is a specialist construction lawyer with a particular focus on social infrastructure. Prior...


Bob Roche

Bob Roche

Partner

With over 25 years’ experience as a commercial property specialist in the United Kingdom...


Lauren Semple

Lauren Semple

Partner

Lauren Semple leads our resource management team and has 25 years’ experience in the consenting...


Julian Smith

Julian Smith

Partner

As a leading commercial property lawyer, Julian specialises in infrastructure, acquisitions and...


Anthony Staples

Anthony Staples

Partner

Anthony’s specialist expertise is in commercial and banking and finance – retail financing...


Barry Walker

Barry Walker

Partner

Barry has specialist expertise in a wide range of construction & engineering, infrastructure...


Jeannie Warnock

Jeannie Warnock

Partner

Jeannie specialises in commercial property.  She is recognised as pre-eminent adviser on development...


Steve Woodfield

Steve Woodfield

Partner

Steve focuses predominantly on commercial, contract and property law matters, regularly advising...


Doran Wyatt

Doran Wyatt

Partner

Doran specialises in commercial property matters, including leasing, COVID-19 lease issues, developments...


Hadleigh Yonge

Hadleigh Yonge

Partner

Hadleigh has a wide range of experience with particular expertise in the delivery of public...



John Greenwood

John Greenwood

Consultant

John is a highly respected specialist in all aspects of property law. He is regularly called...

Graeme Smaill

Graeme Smaill

Consultant

Graeme specialises in taxation and commercial law advice and documentation, in a broad range...

Mark Anderson

Mark Anderson

Principal

Mark is an experienced commercial property lawyer with particular expertise in commercial...

Nick Dunn

Nick Dunn

Principal

Nick is an experienced lawyer specialising in corporate and commercial and property law. He...

Michael Goodger

Michael Goodger

Principal

Michael has 25 years' experience specialising in commercial property and real estate....

Kelly Johnson

Kelly Johnson

Principal

Kelly is an experienced lawyer specialising in commercial property with particular experience...

Jane McDiarmid

Jane McDiarmid

Principal

Jane is a senior lawyer with over 20 years’ experience in commercial transactions and...

Rachel Robertson

Rachel Robertson

Principal

Rachel has over 25 years’ experience acting for companies, government, State-owned enterprises...

Amy Rutherford

Amy Rutherford

Principal

Amy is a specialist construction lawyer who has experience across a range of energy, construction...

Antonia Shanahan

Antonia Shanahan

Principal

Antonia practises in all aspects of commercial property with a focus on development, sales...

Monique Thomas

Monique Thomas

Principal

Monique specialises in resource management law, advising on a broad range of issues within...

Kurt McRedmond

Kurt McRedmond

Enrolled Solicitor

 

Lana Christensen

Lana Christensen

Senior Associate

Lana joined Greenwood Roche in 2016 having moved from Queenstown where she undertook a wide...

Renee de Lisle

Renee de Lisle

Senior Associate

Renee practices in all aspects of property with a focus on development projects, social housing...

Kathryn Docherty

Kathryn Docherty

Senior Associate

Kathryn joined Greenwood Roche in 2015 after working in the UK and undertakes a range of commercial...

Sam Green

Sam Green

Senior Associate

Sam advises on a broad range of corporate, commercial and commercial property matters with...

Rob Harris

Rob Harris

Senior Associate

Rob has a wide range of experience in property and construction projects, in particular in...

Lizzie Hunter

Lizzie Hunter

Senior Associate

Lizzie has extensive experience in a wide range of commercial and commercial property matters...

Sam Hutchings

Sam Hutchings

Senior Associate

Sam joined Greenwood Roche in 2018 after returning from the United Kingdom, where he worked...

Hannah Marks

Hannah Marks

Senior Associate

Hannah joined Greenwood Roche in 2013 after returning from  travelling overseas. She...

Beth McAuley

Beth McAuley

Senior Associate

Beth joined Greenwood Roche in 2017 and undertakes a variety of commercial work, while specialising...

Rachel Murdoch

Rachel Murdoch

Senior Associate

Rachel joined Greenwood Roche in November 2014 after completing her law degree at the University...

Laura Shields

Laura Shields

Senior Associate

Laura practices in all aspects of commercial property with a focus on infrastructure, acquisitions...

Genevieve Simmers

Genevieve Simmers

Senior Associate

Genevieve joined Greenwood Roche in 2019 after working at a large national firm for 12 years....

Letitia Stenberg

Letitia Stenberg

Senior Associate

Letitia acts for a number of government and large commercial sector clients, and undertakes...

Jimmy Tait-Jamieson

Jimmy Tait-Jamieson

Senior Associate

Jimmy undertakes a range of property, infrastructure and development work.  He acts for...

Kendra Wilson

Kendra Wilson

Senior Associate

Kendra returned to Greenwood Roche in 2017 after time spent overseas and at an in-house role...

Amelia Alden

Amelia Alden

Associate

Amelia joined Greenwood Roche in 2017 after working in the Resource Management team at a large...

Rowan Barbalich

Rowan Barbalich

Associate

Rowan joined Greenwood Roche in 2018 after a brief stint in the UK where he was involved in...

Miriam Black

Miriam Black

Associate

Miriam advises on a range of general commercial and property work including acquisitions and...

Anna Hickmott

Anna Hickmott

Associate

Anna joined Greenwood Roche in 2018 after working in the UK on various large scale residential...

Tanya Young

Tanya Young

Associate

Tanya joined Greenwood Roche in 2017 after working in the commercial team of a national firm. ...

Michael Bennett

Michael Bennett

Lawyer

Michael joined Greenwood Roche in 2019 after gaining a range of experience in full service...

Georgia Brown

Georgia Brown

Lawyer

Georgia joined Greenwood Roche in 2018 as a graduate from the University of Otago. She undertakes...

Nikita Day

Nikita Day

Lawyer

Nikita joined Greenwood Roche in 2019 as a graduate from University of Canterbury. She assists...

Freya Gordon

Freya Gordon

Lawyer

Freya joined Greenwood Roche in 2019 as a graduate from the University of Otago. Freya undertakes...

William Hulme-Moir

William Hulme-Moir

Lawyer

Will joined Greenwood Roche in 2018 as a graduate from the University of Otago. He undertakes...

Ruby Maxwell

Ruby Maxwell

Lawyer

Ruby joined Greenwood Roche in 2019 as a graduate from the University of Otago. Ruby assists...

Emily Mulvey

Emily Mulvey

Lawyer

Emily joined Greenwood Roche in February 2018 as a graduate from the University of Otago....

Caleb O'Fee

Caleb O'Fee

Lawyer

Caleb joined Greenwood Roche as a Summer Clerk in November 2016 before returning at the end...

Nancy Staples

Nancy Staples

Practice Manager

 

Dana Allen

Dana Allen

Personal Assistant

 

Nikita Burn

Nikita Burn

Personal Assistant

 

Annette Clarke

Annette Clarke

Personal Assistant

 

Pat Collins

Pat Collins

Personal Assistant

 

Tereasa Pau'u

Tereasa Pau'u

Personal Assistant

 

Tracey Pedersen

Tracey Pedersen

Personal Assistant

 

Amiee Griffiths

Amiee Griffiths

PA & Office Manager

 

Celia O'Kane

Celia O'Kane

PA & Office Manager

 

Matilda Wickbom

Matilda Wickbom

Receptionist

 

Kayla Hamiora

Kayla Hamiora

AML Coordinator & PA